Conference tracks

Conference Tracks


IHIET 1: Human-centered Design 


Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA

Board Members:

Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Julien Cegarra (SCoTE lab), France
Christianne Falcao (UnFBV), Brazil
Beata Mrugalska (Poznan University), Poland
Shrikant Pawar (Yale University), USA
Aleksandra Polak-Sopinska (Lodz University of Technology), Poland
Petr Svoboda (Czech Technical University in Prague), Czech Republic                              

                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                         









IHIET 2: Artificial Intelligence, Computing and Intelligent Design
  • Internet of Things (IOT) Technoliges:
    •  AI assistance systems
      • Aircraft systems
      • Home appliances/systems
      • Medical equipment
      • Military systems
      • Navigation systems
      • Telecommunication systems
      • Telematics systems
      • Consumer electronics
  • Smart  Design




Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Shrikant Pawar (Yale University), USA

Board Members:

Marvin Andujar (University of South Florida), USA
Max Friedrich (German Aerospace Center (DLR)), Germany
Tao Lin (Google), USA

Sibashis Parida (BMW Group), Germany
Ralf Philipsen (RWTH Aachen University), Germany                                     

Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA                                                                                                                     








IHIET 3: Augmented, Virtual and Mixed Reality Simulation
  • 3D user interfaces
  • 3D interaction in VR environments
  • Design of Inclusive Systems
  • Collaborative Thinking
  • Human Modeling
  • Game Design
  • Creative process
  • Emotional and Affective Design
  • Design for the Elderly
  • Design of Inclusive Human-Machine Systems
  • Inclusion for Real-world Applications
  • Human diversity in the techno-sphere




Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Christianne Falcao (UnFBV), Brazil

Board Members:

Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Beata Mrugalska (Poznan University), Poland
Jonathan Pierret (University of Lorraine), France
Helene Pillet (ParisTech), France
Dominique Thiveaud (CHU Toulouse), France                                                                                             










IHIET 4: Wearable Technologies, Social and Affective Computing
  • Wearable Performance Devices in Sports Medicine
  • Digital Human Modeling
  • Emotional user experience 
  • Social and Organizational Computing
  • Accessibility for the elderly
  • Aesthetics for product and system design 
  • Design driven innovation 
  • Emotional requirements in product and system design 
  • Emotional values in design process 
  • Fun in product and service design 
  • Kansei engineering for product and service 
  • Evaluation for affective and pleasurable design 
  • Evaluation tools for emotion 
  • Measuring affectiveness and pleasure 
  • Affective computing 
  • Emotional aspects in social networking system 
  • Emotional interaction design 
  • Ubiquitous computing 
  • Social interaction in affective and pleasurable design
  • Behavior based safety
  • Design for Health and Safety
  • Cognitive Systems Engineering

Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Shuichi Fukuda (Keio University), Japan

Board Members:

Yousif Abdelrahim (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahad University), Saudi Arabia
Ling Cheung (Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong), Hong Kong
Michele Di Sivo (University  di Pisa), Italy
Alexander Gerashchenko (Kuban State Technological University), Russia
Andreas Papageorgiou (FHNW), Switzerland
Luis Serpa-Andrade (Universidad Politecnica Salesiana), Ecuador
Petr Svoboda (Czech Technical University in Prague), Czech Republic
Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA
Hannu Vanharanta ( University of Vaasa), Finland                                                                                                













IHIET 5: Human–computer Interaction
  • HCI design theories and Methods
  • User Experience (UX) Design
  • Usability Engineering
  • Interaction Design Embedded Sensors
  • Emerging Ubiquitous, handheld and Context-aware Interactions
  • Model-based User Interface Specification
  • Spectrum of Human Experiences and Activities
  • Systems to Support Collaboration and Community
  • Human-data interaction with IoT







Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Alexander Gerashchenko (Kuban State Technological University), Russia

Board Members:

Eduardo Chavez (Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicada), Peru
Abdi Ellie (Montclair State University), USA
Alexander Gerashchenko (Kuban State Technological University), Russia
Beata Mrugalska ( Poznan University), Poland
Lee Ostrom (University of Idaho), USA
Andreas Papageorgiou (FHNW), Switzerland
Jonathan Pierret (University of Lorraine), France
Helene Pillet (ParisTecH), France
Carlos Raymundo (Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicada), Peru
Petr Svoboda (Czech Technical University in Prague), Czech Republic
Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA
Dominique Thiveaud (CHU Toulouse), France                                                                                                         



IHIET 6: Human-Technology and Future of Work
  • Services; Machine-learning Algorithms                      
  • Innovative Approaches to Services Design
  • Human Cyber Physical Systems Interactions
  • User Research
  • Interactions with Cyber-physical Systems
  • Novel Interaction Technology
  •  Models for Cyber-physical Systems
  • Interactions and Visualization of Data





Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Petr Svoboda (Czech Technical University in Prague (CTU)), Czech Republic

Board Members:

Kuchumov Alex (Perm National Research Polytechnic University), Russia
Molik Bartosz (Jozef Pilsudski University of Physical Education in Warsaw), Poland
Machado Christiano (University Estacio Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Alexander Gerashchenko (Kuban State Technological University), Russia
Laskin James (The University of Montana), USA
Marc Seigneur Jean (University of Geneva), Switzerland
Jeong Jihoon (Kyung Hee Cyber University), Korea
Lee Ostrom (University of Idaho), USA
Andreas Papageorgiou (FHNW), Switzerland
Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA 


IHIET 7: Emerging Technologies and Business Applications
  • General Applications for Emerging Technologies
  • Services; Machine-learning Algorithms
  • Innovative Approaches to Services Design
  • Novel Interaction Technology
  • Interactions and Visualization of Data
  • Wearable Technolgies and Sensors
  • Autonomus Driving
  • Optimization and global infrastructure
  • Theories and Design Evolution
  • Security, Privacy and Trust
  • Cyber Physical Systems
  • Social Network and Modeling Applications
  • Blockchain and trust managements

















Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Alex Kuchumov (Perm National Research Polytechnic University), Russia

Board Members:

Aldini Alessandro (University of Urbino Carlo Bo), Italy                                                                             
Nadia Antonova (University of Sofia), Bulgaria
Mario Bernardo Filho (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Sañudo Corrales Borja (University of Seville), Spain
François Constant Boyer (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne), France
Danúbia Da Cunha de Sá-Caputo (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Abdi Ellie (Montclair State University), USA
François Fourchet (Hospital de la Tour Genève Switzerland), Switzerland
Fourchet François (Hospital de la Tour Genève), Switzerland
Clint Hansen (UKSH, Neurology Department, University of Kiel), Germany
Jihoon Jeong (Kyung Hee Cyber University), South Korea
Paineiras Domingos Laisa (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Christiano Machado (University Estacio Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Bernardo Filho Mario (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Łukasz Matuszelański (Military University of Technology), Poland
Bartosz Molik (Jozef Pilsudski University of Physical Education in Warsaw), Poland
Antonova Nadia (University of Sofia), Bulgaria
Suranga Nanayakkara (The University of Auckland), New Zealand
Zory Rapaël (Université Côte d’Azur), France
Taiar Redha (GRESPI, University of Reims), France
Whiteley Rodney (Aspetar Qatar), Qatar
Jean Marc Seigneur (University of Geneva), Switzerland
Colson Serge (Université Côte d’Azur), France
Nanayakkara Suranga (The University of Auckland), New Zealand
Nirmalya Thakur (University of Cincinnati), USA
Rodney Whiteley (Aspetar Qatar), Qatar
Woontack Woo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), South Korea
Woo Woontack (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), South Korea
Katarzyna Zerka (Polish Academy of Science), Poland


IHIET 8: Applications in Medicine and Healthcare
  • Modern Approach to Sports Medicine                           
  • Treatment and Training 
  • Sports Performance
  • Injury Prevention
  • Physical Therapy
  • Sports Medicine Technology
  • Wearable Devices
  • Holistic Care
  • Patient-Centred Design of Healthcare Services
  • Comfort, Quality and Performance
  • Computers and Healthcare IT
  • Diagnostics and Usability in Healthcare
  • Cognitive Modeling and Human Error
  • Electronic Health Records
  • Home Healthcare
  • Medical Device Design
  • Organizational issues in Safety and Performance



Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Redha Taiar (University of Reims, France), France

Board Members:

Nadia Antonova (University of Sofia), Bulgaria
Mario Bernardo Filho (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Fabien Bogard (Université de Reims Champagne Ardennes), France
François Constant Boyer (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne), France
Danúbia Da Cunha de Sá-Caputo (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
François Fourchet (Hospital de la Tour Genève Switzerland), Switzerland
Rey Gaëtan (Université Cote d'Azur), France
Clint Hansen (UKSH, Neurology Department, University of Kiel), Germany
Jihoon Jeong (Kyung Hee Cyber University), South Korea
Alex Kuchumov (Perm National Research Polytechnic University), Russia
Christiano Machado (University Estacio Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Bartosz Molik (Jozef Pilsudski University of Physical Education in Warsaw), Poland
Suranga Nanayakkara (The University of Auckland), New Zealand
José Rouillard (University of Lille), France
Jean Marc Seigneur (University of Geneva), Switzerland
Amaral Mendonça Vanessa (Universidade Federal dos Vales do Jequitinhonha e Mucuri), Brazil
Rodney Whiteley (Aspetar Qatar), Qatar
Woontack Woo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), South Korea


IHIET 9: Management, Training and Business Applications
  • Wearable Technolgies
  • Sensors in Training Systems
  • Training Systems Design
  • Optimization and global infrastructure
  • Theories and Design Evolution
  • Security, Privacy and Trust in Business
  • Cyber Physical Systems
  • Social Network and Modeling Applications
  • Blockchain and trust managements




Scientific Advisory Board
Chair: Antonova Nadia (University of Sofia), Bulgaria

Board Members:

Sartorio Alessandro (Istituto Auxologico Italiano), Italy                                                                          
Kuchumov Alex (National Research Polytechnic University), Russia
Sañudo Corrales Borja (University of Seville), Spain
Machado Christiano (University Estacio Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
da Cunha de Sá-Caputo Danúbia (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
van der Zee Eddy (University of Groningen), The Netherlands
Rittweger Joern (Institute of Aerospace Medicine Cologne), Germany
Paineiras Domingos Laisa (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
James Laskin (The University of Montana), USA
van Heuvelen Marieke (University of Groningen), The Netherlands
Judex Stefan (Stony Brook University), USA

HUMAN INTERACTION & Emerging Technologies

The global forum for presenting and discussing novel Human-Interaction and Emerging Technologies Research




<